Introduction

At Naviro we are committed to managing the personal information that we collect in a responsible manner. We only collect information that is reasonably necessary to enable us to carry out our business activities as a recruitment consultancy, on-hire services provider, and reseller of technology solutions, or that is incidental to the carrying out of those activities.

More specifically, we comply with the Privacy Act 1988, and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) introduced in March 2014. In this document you will find a detailed explanation of what personal and sensitive information we collect, how we collect and use it, under what circumstances it may be disclosed, and how you can access it.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set out in the Naviro Privacy Policy. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, please do not use our website, or send us any personal information.

Terminology

In this policy the expressions “Naviro”, “us”, “we” or “our” means Naviro Pty Ltd (ABN 47 133 618 818) and it’s related bodies corporate, including Naviro Payroll Pty Ltd (ABN 64 161 991 591)

Information We Collect

The type of personal information that we collect is likely to differ, depending on whether you are a Jobseeker, a Contractor, a Client/Potential Client, Website Visitor, or an Interested Third party.

Jobseekers:

  • Information about individuals that may be suitable for employment or contract positions, including contact information, CV/Resume, and online profiles.
  • Information is collected when you provide it to us either in person, writing and/or electronically.
  • We can also collect it from public sources, including the internet, social media sites, referrals, and print media.
  • Information is used for assessing suitability for employment or contract positions that we are working on.
  • Information is used to create a profile in our database so that we can assess your suitability for employment or contract positions that we might work on in the future.
  • Information is used to market technology solutions.

Clients:

  • Information such as names, business contact details, and professional details of customers and potential customers of Naviro.
  • Information is collected When you provide it to us either in person, writing and/or electronically.
  • We can also collect it from public sources, including the internet, social media sites, referrals, and print media.
  • Information is used for marketing and supplying our recruitment services.
  • Information is used for the facilitation of business administration, including contractor work records and accounts receivable.
  • Information is used to market technology solutions.

Suppliers:

  • Information such as names, business contact details, business registration details from suppliers and potential suppliers to Naviro.
  • Information is collected when you provide it to us either in person, writing and/or electronically.
  • We can also collect it from public sources, including the internet, social media sites, referrals, and print media.
  • Information is used for marketing and supplying our recruitment services.
  • Information is used for the facilitation of business administration, including contractor work records and accounts payable.
  • Information is used to market technology solutions.

Naviro Contractors:

  • Information about Naviro employees and contractors relevant to their employment or contract with Naviro.
  • Government related identifiers such as Bank Account details, a Tax File Number, Superannuation account details, Passport details, and Drivers License details.
  • Information is collected when you provide it to us either in person, writing and/or electronically.
  • Information is collected when we receive requests for further information that is reasonably related to your employment which could include but not limited to; a workplace accident, any insurance, litigation or professional disciplinary matter, a complaint or work related reference.
  • Information is used for the purposes of administering the payment of your wages, tax, and superannuation.
  • Information is used to fulfil Naviro’s responsibilities as employer and contractor.
  • Information is used to fulfil Naviro’s responsibilities under applicable Taxation, Superannuation and Work Rights legislation.

Interested Third Parties:

  • Information such as names and contact details of persons who contact Naviro with requests for information, including through emails from the Naviro website.
  • Information is collected when we receive requests to provide further information about you that is reasonably required and related to the primary purpose that you sent us your personal information which could include but not limited to; a work related reference, confirmation of your work history, the results of any competency, technical or psychometric assessment.
  • Information is collected To respond to your requests.
  • To market our recruitment services.
  • To market technology solutions.

Website Visitors:

  • Information about Naviro employees and contractors relevant to their employment or contract with Naviro.
  • Information is collected When you visit our website.
  • To analyse our web traffic and improve our site and service.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal Information that is held about individuals will only be disclosed for the primary purpose for which it was collected or where we are under a legal duty to do so.

Disclosure will usually be;

  • Internally and to any legally related entity of Naviro
  • To our clients for consideration for vacant positions
  • To referees for job suitability purposes
  • To ensure continuity of service, to another company if the supply of the service has been transferred to that company
  • To applicable Government agencies as required by law
  • We outsource a number of our business activities to contracted suppliers. As a consequence of this outsourcing our suppliers may see some personal information. Typically our suppliers include;
  • Legal and other professional advisors
  • Accredited Auditors
  • Insurance Brokers and Assessors
  • Superannuation Fund Managers
  • Training providers
  • Background checking and screening Consultants
  • Software solutions providers for the purposes of parsing resume data into our database, the creation and administration of any online profile, and the management of contractor work records and invoicing.

3rd parties that request access to individual’s personal information (e.g. employment history checks) will only be granted access based on the individual’s written consent.

Data Security and Storage

The majority of the data we collect is stored on the servers of outsourced software service providers that are located in Australia, New Zealand, The United Kingdom, and The United States of America. No data transmission across any network, including the internet, can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, but Naviro will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information which we hold from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Naviro may vary Naviro Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of the Privacy Policy will be published on our website at www.naviro.com.au

Access, Opt-Out, Correction and Further Information

Please contact us on the details below if you:

  • Wish to opt-out of consenting to direct marketing by Naviro
  • Wish to have access to the personal information which we hold about you
  • Consider that the personal information which we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date
  • Wish to complain about a breach of the APP’s or a registered APP code (if any)
  • Require further information on our personal information handling practices.

We will provide you with access to your personal information held by us, unless we are permitted under the Privacy Act to refuse to provide you with such access.

Important exceptions include:

  • Evaluative opinion material obtained confidentially in the course of our performing reference checks
  • Access that would impact on the privacy rights of other people

In many cases evaluative material contained in references that we obtain will be collected under obligations of confidentiality that the person who gave us that information is entitled to expect will be observed. We do refuse access if it would breach confidentiality.
We will also aim to respond to any complaints made by you within a reasonable period of time. Please note that, to the extent that it is practicable to do so, you do not have to identify yourself or may use a pseudonym when dealing with us in relation to a particular privacy matter.

 

Contact Details 

Privacy Officer
Naviro Pty Ltd
Level 15, 55 Clarence Street,
Sydney NSW 2000

Tel: (02) 8243 1000
Email